Fallen from Editing…=P WIPpet Wednesday! April 30, 2014

I have finished edits. I’m officially done with editing my own stuff for at least a month. Ashes Fall has been sent to the publisher, and I’m awaiting more edits back from her. I have taken on a new project, editing for a debut author. I’ll let you all know how that goes, but the prologue and first chapter were quite interesting so far.

Life has been crazy and amazing this week.

1. Sunday I emailed Ashes Fall to the publisher after FINALLY finishing my edits (she’ll get mad at me for using the word finally if she reads this, watch).

2. Thursday I started my new job working with low income kids in a free after school program.

3. Monday I wrote a 15 page paper, did the research that morning too, on the myth of redemptive suffering (that suffering is good, brings us closer to God and thus God gives us suffering) and sexual violence. Intense but awesome paper. I turned it in.

4. With the turning in of that paper, I’m done with my graduate school program! So graduation is set for May 9th, and I’m officially on the lookout for a real full-time job!

This is why I have had no time.

But now I do have time! Since my life is calming down, I finally get to write again. It’s been so long! (Since November, actually.) I have two novels that are in progress right now. The sequel to For by Grace (TBR June 1) which is titled Fallen from Grace. And a new series called Quarter Life. The first novel is titled Bound. This is Emma’s story if you remember it.

I’ve chosen to finish Fallen from Grace first, since 1. it’s a little bit more than halfway done, and 2. I actually have a publisher for it. I’m in the debate right now as to whether or not to submit Quarter Life: Unbound to a new publisher or not. If you have an opinion on this, please feel free to weigh in. I already know why I would be doing it, if I did it.

There’s still time to sign up for the cover reveal of Across Worlds: Collision on June 14th (Saturday). The more people the better to get this debut novel out there for more eyes to see. Follow this little linky here to see the blurb and possibly sign up. You just need any type of platform for it: Facebook, twitter, tumblr, google+, blog etc.

Tomorrow the cover reveal happens for For by Grace…I’m trying very, very hard NOT to post it before then. I find that as each day passes, the more I want to post it before the scheduled date. Go figure because that makes no sense in my head.

I think I’m done rambling for now.

As for WIPpet…I’m going back to Fallen from Grace. I’m at about 50k words for a 90k word novel. This is a COPS style crime/mystery.

Today you get 7 short paragraphs from Fallen from Grace, title called Gathering the Disciples. This involves one of my favorite characters I have EVER written. The last part of this excerpt is for Amy–she’ll know why. Peter has been on a ride along with Grace the entire night; he’s a 19 year old recovery alcoholic who just started back to school. Grace is the one who had a major impact on him going into recovery. They have a very complicated relationship. Peter and Grace are just finishing up the ride along, talking about Grace when she was younger.

My math, you ask? 14 (for the year) / 2 (for the year) = 7

“You know,” she started. “When I went on my first ride along, we got shot at.”

“Really?”

“Yup. Daniel Mason Brady, one of the best and kindest people I have ever known, took me on my first ride along. I was nineteen.” She smiled at Peter, remembering his age was the same. “We went to a car chase call that had ended by the time we’d gotten there. But the asshole had holed himself up in someone’s house. He’d just walked right in their front door.”

“Oh my God.”

“Yeah. No kidding. Freaked them out, I’m sure. Anyway, he walked into their house, threatened them with a gun and then killed the dad. He then barricaded himself. While he was in there, he shot out the living room window and managed to hit the windshield of the car Daniel and I were sitting in. The bullets didn’t come through the glass, but it scared the crap out of me.”

“Literally?”

“No,” she said and chuckled. “Not literally, but it was really close.”

If you would like to join in WIPpet Wednesday’s it’s open to all. Create a post with you current WIP (work in progress) that somehow correlates to the date. Feel free to get VERY crazy with your math. Then link it up with the rest of us crazies and go on and read!

Advertisements

17 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. Amy
    Apr 30, 2014 @ 09:14:30

    Hahahaha! Yep. I know *exactly* what you’re talking about. :D Too funny. Also? I *heart* Peter.

    Reply

  2. Elaine Jeremiah
    Apr 30, 2014 @ 12:41:27

    Great excerpt Adrian. And I love the last question – it’s not something I would have asked at that point, but it’s great! Congrats on graduating and I hope you find a ‘proper’ job soon.

    Reply

  3. Eden
    Apr 30, 2014 @ 17:06:10

    I get the feeling that Peter has been that close before himself, and he’s looking for reassurance that he’s not the only one….

    Of course, I have to say, I almost wish you could have posted a piece of your paper for your WIPpet. It sounds like it was… interesting to research and write.

    Reply

  4. kathils
    Apr 30, 2014 @ 19:29:03

    Huge congrats on finishing graduate school. That is big! Good luck going forward. I hope you find something awesome in the job world.

    I so would have asked the same question Peter did. ;) And I probably would have answered with, “Yep.”

    Reply

  5. Christina Olson
    Apr 30, 2014 @ 21:04:58

    Congrats on finishing graduate school! Also, that sounds like a really interesting subject for a paper!

    Great snippet BTW! I enjoyed the comments about crapping one’s self at the end – I probably would’ve if I had been in her situation!

    Reply

  6. rachelalsowrites
    Apr 30, 2014 @ 22:43:22

    Such a great snippet! I especially enjoyed the humour!

    Reply

  7. ReGi McClain
    Apr 30, 2014 @ 23:09:08

    Heh. “Really?” Leave it to a teenage boy to ask. :-P

    Reply

  8. Gloria Weber
    May 03, 2014 @ 13:49:32

    That “Literary?” part totally made the snippet for me. Thanks for the smile. :)

    Reply

  9. Shan Jeniah Burton
    May 03, 2014 @ 18:52:18

    This sounds like a wild ride of a read…looking forward to more. You’ve definitely caught the nature of a complicated mentorship. And I second Gloria on the “Literally?” Perfection, that!

    Reply

Tell me what you think. I wanna know!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: